Friday, May 26, 2017

Thanks a bunch

Hey y'all! Shelly, here.
Happy Friday!!

Today I'm sharing a fun thank you card with you. As many of you know my last few posts had fringe in them, though today I've changed things up some. :)


Too cute, yeah?!...I just love the new Petite Cactus Pair die!
I started with doing a little watercoloring on some watercolor paper and then once things were dry, I used the petite cactus die with it. After, I used some teal cardstock for my other cacti. Once having all my die cut pieces, I used some patterned paper for my background and then added my cacti one by one (for my pink cactus I added some foam tape on the back of it).


To finish my card off, I added my sentiment piece from the Showers of Blessings stamp set. Which I stamped on white cardstock and also added a touch of black cardstock peeking out from under my white sentiment strip. Simple, yeah?!...

AJVD products:

Petite Cactus Pair die set


Simply Said: Showers of Blessings


Other supplies used:

White cardstock
Black cardstock
Teal cardstock
Patterned paper
Watercolor paper
Watercolors
Black ink
Adhesive/Foam tape

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Follow A Jillian Vance Design here:

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

gem of a friend...

Happy Wednesday everyone!!  I'm here today with another sparkly gem stone card for you.   Last week I shared a card using the Faceted Heart die.  I had intended to use the Faceted Heart die along with the Dazzling Diamond die, but ended up just using the Faceted Heart die alone.   Since I had die cut the diamonds I wanted to use them and created this little card.
I die cut a second diamond from the silver glitter paper so that I would have four diamonds and then arranged then on a panel of white cardstock that I die cut with a Stitched Dot Rectangle die.  The sentiment from Diamond in the Rough was heat embossed in black on vellum cardstock and then die cut with the smallest die from the Art Deco Backdrop die set  I used clear glue dot placed behind the embossing to attach it to the diamonds.  Adhered the panel to a light gray cardstock base and I was one.  Going to add this to the current AAA Cards challenge as I used embossing for the sentiment.

A Jillian Vance Design products used:
Diamond in the Rough
 Dazzling Diamond dies

Stitched Dot Rectangle



Have a wonderful day...

Rosemary

Follow A Jillian Vance Design here:

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Home Sweet Home Hoop Art Card

Hello everyone... Helen is here today... Spring flowers are still blooming even though the temperature is as warm as Summer here in the area where I live :)

A card I wanna share with you all today I created with some of my favorite stamp set and die sets from A Jillian Vance Design.


I use the Home Sweet Home stamp set together with the Hoop It Up Die Set, Pop Up Petals Die Set, and Swirly Vine Die. They are pretty together, aren't they?

They remind me of stitching and cross-stitching projects I used to make when I was at school. I am thinking to make another one and frame it to put it on the wall inside my craft room :)


I hope this project inspire you to create with joy and share the love through your handmade cards. Thank you so much for visiting me today and have a blessed day!

A Jillian Vance Design Products:

Hoop It Up Die Set
Home Sweet Home Stamp Set
Pop Up Petals Die Set
Swirly Vine Die


Follow A Jillian Vance Design here:
SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave

Monday, May 22, 2017

Happy Birthday, You're 3!

Hello there, Lisa Hoel here with a card I made for my cutie pie nephew. Guess how old he is now? ;-)



 He's a busy, outgoing little guy so I wanted to make him a card that reflected his dynamic personality. Bright colors, Sunburst Swirl and shaker balloons fit the bill! I also embossed the Sunburst Swirl background stamping with glow in the dark embossing powder for some extra fun. I hope he gets a kick out of that lol.

Thanks for stopping by and have a great week!


AJVD Products Used:



Other Products Used:

Distress Watercolor Paper, Glow embossing powder, cardstock, Red Geranium Archival Ink, Jet Black Archival Ink, chipboard '3', paint, Tiny Attacher stapler, heavy thread, Distress Spray Stains


Follow A Jillian Vance Design here:

Friday, May 19, 2017

Celebrate Today Cactus

Hey y'all! Shelly, here!
Happy Friday!!

With my last card being a 'star pinata', I just can't seem to get enough of that fringe! So today, I'm sharing another card using fringe. Though, it's not a pinata this time...just a fun 'fiesta' background. :)


See?!...Fun, right?!...I started with making a frame, which I used the Polka Dot Rectangle die with white cardstock. After, I started die cutting my fringe pieces using the Stitched Fringe Border die. Once done, I layered them together and then added them to frame. (be sure to 'fluff up' the fringe here and there. ;))


Next, I added my cactus using the Cute Cactus die to my fringe background/card. For my sentiment, I choose to do a little masking with a stamp from the Birthday Art stamp set. Once having my sentiment piece stamped, I did some quick and easy cutting with it. Simple, yeah?!...

AJVD products:

Stitched Fringe Border die


Cute Cactus die set


Polka Dot Rectangle die set


Birthday Art stamp set



Other supplies used:

White cardstock
Colored cardstock
Black ink
Adhesive/Foam tape

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Follow A Jillian Vance Design here: