Friday, November 25, 2016

Have yourself a merry little Christmas

Hey y'all! Shelly, here!
Happy Friday!!

Hope you all had a great Thanksgiving!?!...I think we can officially say it's full on Christmas time, now! lol :) And speaking of Christmas, today I'm sharing a fun and somewhat a non-traditional Christmas card with you!

Yep. A blue stag.
To get my stag 'stencil', I used the Stately Stag die with a piece of cardstock and then just used the negative part left on my cardstock. Once done, I started with using a couple different blue/green inks and sponged them on. After, I removed my stencil piece and then used the Stitched Dot Rectangle die with it. I then stamped on my sentiment below my deer image. And I added a little blue to the 'merry' part of the sentiment.

After, I added some gold sequins and added it to my kraft base, which was also used with the Stitched Dot Rectangle die. Simple and fun, yeah?!...

AJVD products:

Stately Stag die set

Merry & Bright stamp set

Stitched Dot Rectangle die set

Pure Gold Satin sequins mix

Other supplies used:

White cardstock
Kraft cardstock
Blue/green inks
Colored pencils
Sponge applicator
Foam tape

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your Friday and weekend!

Follow A Jillian Vance Design here:


~amy~ said...

Love this Shelly! Awesome pop of blue!

Rosemary said...

fab design, shelly!!!

Lisa Lara said...

Perfectly beautiful and CAS Shelly.